MenTor Terms & Conditions

  1. Privacy Policy

     

    This Privacy Policy describes what data Mentor-App, Inc. (“Mentor” “we”) collects and processes when you use the Mentor website and iOS, Android, Chrome and Mac applications (“Service”). The Service includes a software application users download to a device or browser, an interactive website and a service that processes data on our servers. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please return to it whenever you want to obtain information about your privacy options.

     

    This Privacy Policy sets forth Mentor’s policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from Site visitors and users of the Services.

     

    Information We Collect:

    When you interact with us through the Site or the Services, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below, including but not limited to:

     

    Account Credentials.

    We collect and process your account credentials to provide you the Service. Your account credentials may include the username and password you created when signing up for the Service, or your Facebook, Google or other identity that you used to sign up, which may include the name you provided to that service. If you create an account through the Service, we will store an encrypted version of your password. If you connect your account to a third party service, we store your authentication token to enable this access. Sunrise does not use your account credentials for any other purpose.

     

    Calendar Data.

    We collect and process your calendar data. Calendar data includes your schedule, the content of your calendar entries, and associated information from the local calendar on your device as well as third-party sites, applications and services. Your calendar data may contain meetings, appointments, birthdays, messages, contact information and other attachments. Sunrise uses this information solely to provide you the Service.

     

    Email Address.

    We collect and process your email address to provide you the Service, carry out transactions you authorize and communicate with you. For example, we use your email address to request feedback or provide updates and notifications regarding the Service. You may control promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out of promotional messages, you may still receive emails from us relating to your account and the Service (e.g., relating to product updates, password resets, etc.). These account communications are part of the Service, and account holders cannot opt out of receiving these account communications.

     

    Location Information.

    If you allow the Service access to your location, we collect and process location information from your device while the app is running. We use this information to help provide and improve the Service and tailor content to your location. For example, we may use your location to suggest dining options close to your proximity. You can opt in or opt out of location services at any time in Settings.

     

    Personal Data That You Provide Through the Site and our Services: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information such as when you register for access to the Services, use certain Services, contact us with inquiries or respond to one of our surveys. Wherever Mentor collects Personal Data we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

     

    By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Mentor and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

     

    Non-Identifiable or Aggregated Data: When you interact with Mentor through the Site or Services, we receive and store information that is not presently personally identifiable. Such information is collected passively using various technologies, and Mentor may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Mentor affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site and our Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site or users of our Services, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers, how our users generally use and interact with the Mentor Service, and the general interests and behaviors of our users. Also, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Mentor often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data, non-identifiable data and other information provided to us or collected by us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis. Mentor may share this non-identifiable and aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally. Mentor may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

     

    In operating this Site and our Services, we may also use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Site gives to your browser when you access the Site. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Site and help us analyze Site and Service usage more accurately. For instance, our Site or Services may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Site without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Site’s and Services’ features.

     

    Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

    Mentor uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. Mentor and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site or our Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. Mentor and its Related Companies may also use this information to communicate with you regarding the Services or to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do this via marketing communications, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future marketing communications. Note however that as user of the Service you cannot opt-out of some administrative communications that are reasonably necessary to the Service, such as billing or service notifications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

     

    Mentor may also use certain information stored on your Google Calendar solely for the purpose of enhancing your Mentor experience, including but not limited to suggesting dining options for Mentor Assisted events. Such data is not stored by Mentor or used by Mentor for any other purpose.

     

    The Personal Data collected by Mentor may include information relating to user’s interests and behavior, all of which is personally identifiable. Mentor collects this Personal Data to conduct research for monetization, retention, and user acquisition purposes, and such Personal Data will be used and/or accessed by Mentor employees, consultant and contractors in order to conduct their research. 

     

    If Mentor intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

     

    Please note that the Service may include links to or from sites or services of third parties that have privacy practices different from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites or services, your information is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. This includes Calendar Data that is synced with third-party services.

     

    Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

    Mentor is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

     

    Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

     

    Related Companies: We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

     

    Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Mentor, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

     

    Legal Requirements: Mentor may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Mentor, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

     

    Integrating Third-Party Services:

    One of the special features of the Service is that it allows you to enable, use or log in to the Services via various online third-party services, such as  services like Google Calendar (“Integrated Services”). By directly integrating these services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask you to provide us your username and password for the relevant Integrated Service. By enabling or logging in via such Integrated Services, you are allowing us to pass your log-in information to these service providers for this purpose.

     

    When you add an Integrated Services account to the Service or log into the Service using your Integrated Services account, we will collect your login information and other relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Integrated Service and your data contained within that Integrated Service. As part of such integration, the Integrated Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to such Integrated Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Integrated Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Mentor shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Integrated Services that may be enabled within the Service.

     

    Your Choices:

    You can use the Site or Services without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain Services.

     

    Exclusions:

    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Mentor other than Personal Data collected through the Site or Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Mentor through this Site, our Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Site or Services, such as bulletin boards (collectively, “Public Areas”), any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Mentor shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, distribute and exploit such Unsolicited Information without limitation or attribution.

     

    Children:

    Mentor Services are intended for general audiences, and Mentor does not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Data from children under 13 years of age.  If Mentor learns that we have inadvertently collected Personal Data from children under 13 years of age, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete that information from our databases. Mentor understands the importance of protecting the online privacy of children. 

     

    Mentor (and our Related Companies, service providers, and partners) may collect certain device information to support the internal operations of our Services, as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  For example, Mentor may use device information to provide contextually-related advertising to users, to limit the number of times a user is shown an ad, or to personalize a user’s experience and maintain the user’s preferences, such as restaurant preferences.  Mentor and our partners may also use cookies or similar technologies and device or software identifiers to manage and measure the performance of advertising and our Services generally.

     

    If you have questions about Mentor’s privacy practices related to children or if you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Mentor through this Site or our Services, please contact us at info@mentorapplication.com

     

    Links to Other Websites:

    This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site and our Services. This Site and our Services may contain links to other web sites not operated or controlled by Mentor (the “Third-Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from this Site do not imply that Mentor endorses or has reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

     

    Security:

    Mentor takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Site and our Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet, email or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

     

    Other Terms and Conditions:

    Your access to and use of this Site and our Services is subject to the Terms of Service.

     

    Deleting Your Data:

    You can deactivate your account in Settings. When you deactivate your account, we will delete your information as soon as reasonably practical, and will only retain information as required by law. Deletion of any information from third party services that you connect to the Service is managed through that third party service, and governed by their terms of use and privacy policy.

     

    Changes to Mentor's Privacy Policy:

    The Site, our Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Mentor to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Mentor reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Site and our Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

     

    Access to Information and Contacting Mentor:

    To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via this Site or Services.

     

    Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Mentor’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Site or our Services.

    You may contact us as follows: info@mentorapplication.com